Member Restricted Area

This is a GoJuu Club members reserved area. GoJuu Club members are made members by invitation only. If you are already a Club GoJuu member and you have no access to this area, please send an access request through your registered email address to membro@gojuu.pt, indicating your name and telephone contact.

Space

Privacy Notice

Norberto Reis, Unipessoal Lda. (hereinafter referred as “Restaurant” or “Go Juu” (TN 510936156) is an entity which is dedicated to the restaurant business, with a particular concern on the quality of the services rendered and committed to the development and  promotion of Japanese gastronomy.

 Further to the applicable statutes, Go Juu is fully committed to respecting the privacy of its clients or any other person that has contact with it. We act in accordance with the applicable data protection laws when collecting and processing the data you have provided us with, or which we have obtained from your visits to our website.

If you are a member of Club Go Juu, a current client, a potential client (who has already established any form of contact with our law firm), or someone who has visited our website we advise you to read this Privacy Notice because it applies to you and it explains how we process your data. If you have any further queries, you are more than welcome to contact us at rgpd@gojuu.pt (please see additional contact details below).

If you are a client, we further advise you to read this Notice together with our Terms of Business.


1. To whom is this Notice applicable?

This Privacy Notice explains how we process data that we obtain from:

  • From or about individuals who are our clients;
  • From or about Members of Clube GoJuu; and
  • From users operating the Go Juu website.


2. What type of data do we process?

Go Juu may process the following types of data:

  • Clients: name, email address, telephone/mobile number age and taxpayer number);
  • Club Members: name, email address, telephone/mobile number age and taxpayer number, address, birthdate and email;
  • Web Site Users: for clarifications on this as well as of other matters, we recommend reading the Terms and Conditions [here];

Go Juu mas also collect and process personal data related with image recording (for example, photos and video) involving Clients and Club Members.


3. Why do we process your data?

Go Juu processes Client’s , Club Members and its website users’ personal data for purposes of pursuing, developing and promoting its activity.

  • If you have agreed – which is crucial for purposes of managing bookings and admission, as well as management of information in connection with Club Members;
  • When it is legally necessary (essentially for tax purposes);
  • When it is necessary for the prosecution of legitimate interests, but only if your fundamental interests and rights do not prevail to the latter.

For the functioning of our business and its operations we do not process sensitive data. The particular legitimate interests upon which we rely in processing your personal information include the following:

- For the purposes of sending communications related with Go Juu’s activity, which will aim, for example, the divulgation of events, of information related with Japanese gastronomy and of new elements of the Go Juu team. We will request your consent before sending you electronic information on these topics.

- For the purpose of ensuring the protection of GoJuu’ premises as well as of the persons and relevant goods on those premises. Please note that, when images are recorded and/or when photographs are taken, your consent will always be requested (qhich will only occur, in principle, when the alarm is activated). 

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we have collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will only do so if legally permitted and with appropriate notice.

 
4. For how long do we keep your data?

GoJuu has document retention and destruction practices relating to data which differ according to practice area/business support team, the nature of the information, its format and type of documentation. In determining the appropriate retention period for personal information we consider such factors as the nature of the information, the purposes for which the data is retained, appropriate security measures, relevant technical constraints and applicable legal requirements.

Nevertheless, and in general: i) as regards Clients personal data, these are updated every 5 years ii) as regards the Club Members personal data, these will be kept while the membership lasts and, once that membership ends, for no longer than six months iii) as regards recording of image data for the protection of goods we may keep your data for 30 days; and iii) as regards the compliance with statutory obligations we may keep your data for the period of time established by each regulation (e.g. Corporate Income Tax Code - 10 years).


5. Where is your data located? To whom do we share/transfer it?

Your data is stored on servers located in the EU. Your data may be processed by GoJuu’s employees, which are subject to confidentiality rules. Your data may be accessed by our IT vendor. Please note that your data held in hard copy is stored onsite or at secure locations. In addition, your data is transmitted to very few subcontractors, being these mainly companies that provide secure location for our archives, IT vendors and security companies. We may provide personal information to third parties that perform services for us solely for our use and benefit or in order for them to perform services on behalf of a client. We will only transfer your personal information in these circumstances where we are satisfied that it will be subject to an appropriate level of protection and in accordance with any safeguards that may be legally required.

GoJuu does not transfer your data for any country located outside of the EU/EEA unless you specifically request it.

Finally, GoJuu may be required by law to disclose your data to a regulator, court or authority.


6. Use of Online Identification Technologies

We use online identification technologies such as cookies on GoJuu’s website. "Cookies" are small text files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing a more customized website experience. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer. The next time you visit that site, your computer checks to see if it has a cookie that is relevant (that is, one containing the site name) and sends the information contained in that cookie back to the site. The site then recognizes that you have been there before and, in some cases, tailors what appears on screen to take account of that fact.

You can access our Cookie Policy on our website www.gojuu.pt.


7. Confidentiality and Security

We take reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information remains confidential and have put in place appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. We will limit access on a need to know basis; in relation to processors, they will only process your personal information on our instructions and subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are legally required to do so.

 
8. Your Rights

You have the right to access to data GoJuu holds on you. You may ask for a copy of your personal data undergoing processing. You may request us for any additional information regarding the way we process your personal data. If you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate or no longer current, please contact us so that we can remove or correct the information in accordance with your instructions.

In certain circumstances you may have the right to have your personal information erased from our files. You may also object to, or request restrictions on, processing, in specific cases. In addition, you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit such information to another controller.

GoJuu normally do not base our processing activities on consent. However if we do so, you may withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdraw. However, if this consent was given in the course of the provision of legal services by our law firm (e.g. on sensitive data), it may impact the provision of such services.

If you wish to exercise your rights, make a complaint or ask a question, please see below our contact details.


9. Data Controller, Supervisory Authority and Contact Details

GoJuu is the controller of your data. GoJuu is located at Praça Nuno Rodrigues dos Santos, 14B, 1600-171 Lisboa, Portugal. You may visit us in the place where the Restaurant is located (Rua Marquês de Sá da Bandeira 46 A, 1050-149 Lisboa, Portugal), contact us by mail, email to rgpd@gojuu.pt or by phone to +351 21 330 39 00, being this line available from 9:15 a.m. to 7 p.m. GMT.

This Privacy Notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. We are very happy to assist with any further queries.

If you have a complaint about how we process your personal data, we would appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you approach the Portuguese Supervisory Authority. However you do have the right to report any situation to this Authority (Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados).


10. Changes to Our Privacy Notice

The present version of this Privacy Notice is published on 14 February 2019. We may change our Privacy Notice from time to time. Any changes will be posted in this page. You should check our website periodically.

Online Reservation Request

-
-
-
-

From Thursday to Saturday, dinners from 7.30 pm to 10.30 pm are reserved for GoJuu Club Members

However, in case of availability we will be happy to also accept reservations for those days by non-Club Members. Please contact us the day before. The minimum age recommended for dinner on GoJuu Club Member days is 16.

Club GoJuu Members: please log in to access members' reservation area.

*

Please give us your mobile phone so we may confirm your reservation as soon as possible.

Please note, your browser is out of date.
For a good browsing experience we recommend using the latest version of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Opera or Internet Explorer.